Dalian Medical University MBBS Study Abroad

Dalian Medical University

About Dalian Medical University

Dalian Medical University MBBS Study Abroad: Established in 1947, as Kanto Medical School, Dalian Medical University was renamed into Dalian University in 1949 and named Medical School of Dalian University. It was isolated from Dalian University in 1950 and named Dalian Medical School.

In 1969, it was moved to Zunyi, Guizhou Province and called Zunyi Medical School. While Dalian Medical School, China was restored in the first location in 1978 and renamed Dalian Medical University in 1994.

Presently it has been a clinical college with a principal highlight of medication training and extensive improvement of a few subjects including science, designing, the board, workmanship, law and theory, and so forth

It is situated at No. 9 of the west segment of South Lvshun Road, Dalian, Liaoning Province, involving a zone of 1,510,000m2, with a development zone of 532,000 m2.

Fixed resources of the school accomplish 2.013 billion Yuan, among which absolute estimation of instructive and examination instruments is pretty much as high as 0.316 billion Yuan.

The library contains around 1,010,900 volumes. It has 21 schools (divisions), 18 associated emergency clinics and 23 undergrad programs.

Why Dalian Medical University MBBS Study Abroad?

Presently it has 1 public-key control, 15 commonplace key orders; 4 Liaoning common college top-notch trademark disciplines; 4 first level control doctorate certificate approval units, 9 first-level control graduate degree approval units; 4 places for post-doctoral examinations; 1 advancement group of the Ministry of Education, 9 development groups of Liaoning establishments of advanced education; 7 public-key clinical fortes and 23 undergrad majors. A clinical medication of our school has been positioned top 1% of ESI worldwide institutional rankings for a long time since 2012.

Principal grounds of the school has over 1,300 lasting instructing and authoritative staff. It has 1 public “Thousand Talents Plan” competitor, 4 recognized teachers of “Cheung Kong Scholars Program” of the Ministry of Education; 4 holders of “Public Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars”, 1 driving pioneer of public “10,000 Talent Program”, 5 applicants of New Century National Talent Project, 1 up-and-comer of public “Youth Thousand Talent Project”, 2 holders of “Public Science Fund for Excellent Young Scholars”, 2 public moderately aged and youthful specialists with remarkable commitments,

5 moderately aged and youthful specialists with extraordinary commitments of Ministry of Health, 3 up-and-comers of “New Century Excellent Talents Supporting Plan” of Ministry of Education, 75 specialists appreciating the State Council uncommon stipend; 17 “Climbing Scholars” of Liaoning establishments of advanced education, and 28 Distinguished Professors of Liaoning Province. Instructing and managerial staff and clinical workforce is more than 8,600 in the college, among which more than 800 are of senior expert title and right around 900 are of bad habit senior expert title, Doctoral mentor of more than 160 people, postgraduate and doctoral chiefs are more than 1,300.

It has more than 14,000 full-time understudies, including more than 4,500 postgraduates, 8,200 students and 1,300 abroad understudies.

The college is the principal group of an exploratory unit of public “Extraordinary Doctor Education and Training Project”, as of now, it has 3 public trademark forte development place, 1 far-reaching change experimentation major, 1 ability preparing mode advancement trial zone, 2 undergrads practice schooling bases, 2 test instructing showing focuses,

4 Teaching Achievement Awards, 1 bilingual showing exhibit course. It has 5 common level exhibit majors, 3 far-reaching change experimentation majors, 1 key supporting major, 1 development instruction change trial major, 1 educational plan framework internationalization trial major, 1 undergrad advancement practice training base, 6 understudies practice schooling bases, 6 investigation encouraging show communities and 4 virtual reenactment test showing focuses, what’s more, it has 18 conspicuous instructors, and 6 showing groups, concerning the Higher Education Achievement Award,

it has 13 first prizes, 28-second prizes and 21 third prizes, and for the exceptional accomplishment grant for Educational Research, it gets 4-second prizes and 18 third prizes, it has 17 stunning courses, 2 lovely video open class, 8 dazzling asset sharing classes, 2 bilingual instructing showing courses and 5 great educating materials. During the time of the twelfth “Five Year Plan”, it has partaken in the assemblage of 270 arranging showing materials past the commonplace and clerical level, among which 38 as a boss proofreader, 47 as bad habit boss manager and 185 as a supervisor.

It has over 30 science and innovation stage including public level worldwide joint examination community, public level global science and innovation participation base, Liaoning Province college significant science and innovation stage and Liaoning Province translational medication research focus, and so on During the time of the twelfth “Five Year Plan”, it has attempted over 670 public and commonplace and ecclesiastical level tasks, among which more than 310 are 863 arrangement project,

973 arrangement project, public science and innovation significant undertaking and venture of National Natural Science Foundation; news report which is finished by Dalian Medical University and SCI papers distributed with Dalian Medical University as the main creator are just about as much as 1802, 12 are evaluated as ESI profoundly referred to papers. It has gotten 65 logical awards past common and pastoral level and applied for 88 innovation licenses. It additionally supports 3 scholarly diaries of “Diary of Dalian Medical University”, “Medication and Philosophy” and “Chinese Journal of Microecology”.

The college overwhelmingly advances schooling internationalization and generally completes homegrown and unfamiliar trades and participation, it has set up agreeable collaboration relationship on education, logical examination, clinical consideration and ability preparing with 100 colleges from 30 nations and areas, including the USA, UK, Germany, France, Australia, Russia and Japan, and so forth With the endorsement of the Ministry of Education, it has effectively directed “Sino-America Educational Cooperation Project on Master of Public Health” with Benedictine University in 2012 and two meetings of understudies have been enrolled up to now.

Dalian Medical University – Facts and Figures 2021

Dalian Medical University MBBS Study Abroad
University area1,510,000 sq. metres
Constructed area532,000 sq. metres
Volumes in Library1,010,900
Faculty4,300
Students13,300
Departments21
Affiliated Hospitals18
LocationDalian, Liaoning, China
Course Duration6 years
LanguageEnglish and Bilingual
University TypePublic
Founded in1947
Country Rank194
World Rank3891

Why Study MBBS Course at Dalian Medical University?

Why Study MBBS Course at Dalian Medical University_

Dalian Medical University is one of the incredible choices of worldwide understudies because of its centre instructive instructional method. This driving clinical college offers top-notch clinical schooling at a lower cost.

This clinical foundation is essentially well known for its high-level learning strategies. Various kinds of clinical courses are offered to the students. If you are pondering advanced education, picking this is an insightful choice for you.

By offering magnificent clinical freedoms this college encourages the method of accomplishment to the understudies. Acknowledgement from a renowned clinical body like MCI guarantees the worldwide acknowledgement of practitioner training.

Hence, it has made a fruitful method to prevail for the students for a long time. The clinical course is spread out for the entire 6 years alongside a 1-year internship.

The top-class framework, different culture makes this college a protected home for abroad understudies. The partnered emergency clinics of this college offer incredible professional freedoms to the clinical competitors. The national rank of 194 and 3891 world rank makes it the ideal spot for the students.

The medical students are supported by stunning grant openings. Besides, the understudy educator proportion of 20:2 guarantees the customized care of the understudies. The solid connection between China and India makes it a fantastic place for medical students.

The mode of study at Dalian Medical University is English and it is truly viable with worldwide education.

The University offers direct admission to medical students with no selection test and gift charges.

For the simplicity and comfort of the students, the clinical framework of the University depends on the advanced prospectus.

To monetarily back the hopefuls, the University likewise offers a few sorts of grant programs.

The college has three associated emergency clinics with over 6,000 beds.

Students of this college get different chances of preparing or working in world-popular organizations like Mindray, Neusoft, and so on

The college has delightful grounds and agreeable quarters.

Students can encounter a multicultural climate at the college.

Dalian Medical University orchestrates MCI instructing for the Indian understudies which are sure of incredible advantage to them which fundamentally disposes of a ton of their concerns.

The Dalian Medical University is a state-funded college set up in 1947 in Dalian, Liaoning, China, yet moved to another grounds at Lushunkou District in Dalian, China in 2007.

In October 2007, it moved to the new grounds in Lushunkou District, Dalian, which is across Lushun South Road.

It is an ” A ” grade college for seeking MBBS in China.

Authorize by MCI and WHO.

The level of MBBS in Dalian Medical University is acknowledged in most extreme worldwide nations.

The driving situation among 30 clinical colleges approved by MOE to direct MBBS in English medium.

Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport has found 6 miles from the City Center subsequently giving simple admittance to the abroad understudies.

The college has a staff group of 4500, including 580 educators, 660 partner teachers, and 910 Doctoral. furthermore, ace mentors.

Most wonderful college in China with thousand meters seaside line and regular washing seashore inside the grounds. Dalian Medical University is outfitted with unfamiliar progressed gadgets and gear, educating and logical examination offices, and so on

The Dalian Medical University Library was set up in 2007 with a region of more than 20,000 m2, including 2000 seats and 1000 web access. The climate is serene, happy with, unwinding, and person. Other than conventional books, magazines, and e-understanding regions, the library likewise set some humanistic and individual territories, like Arts and Humanities books, Individual Study Room, Collective Study Room, etc.

As a clinical library, it gathers biomedical writing as its fundamental body and has the writing of different sorts and transporters on other normal science and sociology including books, diaries, and graduate theses, sight and sound, web DB, etc.

Gives an assortment of grants to students seeking after MBBS in Dalian Medical University dependent on merit.

Training accessible for authorizing tests like USMLE.

Practically 70% of the Indian students who have finished their MBBS program from the Dalian clinical college cleared their MCI Screening Test or FMGE test in their first endeavour.

Dalian Medical University is partnered with different government clinics. The complete emergency clinic bed limit of more than 6,000 giving wide admittance to the understudies to have the necessary profound involvement with their sixth year of the MBBS program.

The Dalian Medical University expense structure is very low :

Educational expense – 4.7 lakhs each year

Hostel charges – Rs. 84,000 every year

With the broad improvement of trade and coordinated effort programs with different colleges and organizations at home and abroad, Dalian Medical University has set up communitarian associations with 75 colleges and 38 exploration establishments in 27 nations and areas.

MBBS Fee Structure 2021 – Dalian Medical University

MBBS Fee Structure 2021 - Dalian Medical University

The below table describes the Dalian Medical University MBBS fee structure

 Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 6
Tuition Fees in RMB45,00045,00045,00045,00045,00045,000
Tuition Fees in INR4,95,0004,95,0004,95,0004,95,0004,95,0004,95,000
Hostel Fees in RMB8,0008,0008,0008,0008,0008,000
Hostel Fees in INR88,00088,00088,00088,00088,00088,000
Visa Extension & Insurance in RMB1,6001,6001,6001,6001,6001,600
Visa Extension & Insurance in INR17,60017,60017,60017,60017,60017,600

Rate used 1 RMB= 11 INR

MBBS Course Duration at Dalian Medical University

MBBS Course Duration at Dalian Medical University

The duration of the MBBS course at Dalian Medical University is 5+1 years. 5 years is the course and 1 year includes an internship. The student also has an option to complete a 1-year internship in India.

MBBS Syllabus of Dalian Medical University

MBBS Syllabus of Dalian Medical University

First Year
Semester 1

  • Mathematics
  • Physical Education
  • Chinese Language

Semester 2

  • Medical Chemistry
  • Human Anatomy
  • Chinese Language
  • Medical Physics
  • Physical Education

Second Year
Semester 3

  • Computer
  • Histology and Embryology
  • Cell Biology
  • Biochemistry
  • Chinese language

Semester 4

  • Physiology
  • Microbiology
  • Immunology
  • Parasitology
  • Chinese language

Third Year
Semester 5

  • Pathology
  • Pathophysiology
  • Brief introduction of chain
  • International Health and
  • Policies

Semester 6

  • Chinese language
  • Topography
  • Medical Statistics
  • Epidemiology
  • Hygiene
  • Pharmacology
  • Medical Chinese language
  • Clinical Immunology

Fourth Year
Semester 7

  • Clinical Diagnostics
  • Diagnostics
  • Diagnostic Ultrasound
  • Medical Imageology
  • SurgeryⅠ
  • SurgeryⅡ
  • Medical ethics
  • Medical Chinese language

Semester 8

  • Chinese Medicine
  • Internal Medicine
  • SurgeryⅢ
  • Neurology & Psychiatry
  • Infectious Diseases
  • Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Medical Chinese language

Fifth Year
Semester 9

  • Gynecology & Obstetrics
  • Paediatrics
  • Forensic Medicine
  • Ophthalmology
  • Otolaryngology
  • Dermatology
  • Stomatology
  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Clinical Psychology
  • Medical Chinese language

Sixth Year
Semester 10,11 (Internship)

  • Internal Medicine (12 weeks)
  • Surgery (12 weeks)
  • Gynecology & Obstetrics (6
    weeks)
  • Paediatrics (6weeks)
  • Neurology (6weeks)
  • Out-patient department (6 weeks)
  • Ophthalmology (2 weeks)
  • Dermatology (2 weeks)
  • Otolaryngology(2 weeks)

Semester 12

  • Professional Doctor License Exam
  • Tutorial class for Postgraduate
  • Entrance Exam

Faculties and Departments at Dalian Medical University

Faculties and Departments at Dalian Medical University
  • The First Affiliated Hospital
  • The Second Affiliated Hospital
  • The Third Affiliated Hospital
  • Institute of Laboratory Animal Sciences
  • Modern Educational Technology Center
  • Department of Physical Education
  • Institute of Gene Engineering Animal Models for Human Diseases
  • Editorial Department
  • Institute for Medical Education (Teaching Development Centre)
  • Cancer Center
  • Brief Introduction of Art School of Dalian Medical University
  • School of Laboratory Medicine
  • The Graduate School
  • Continuing Education College
  • Introduction of College of Basic Medical Sciences (CBMS)
  • School of Stomatology
  • School of Public Health
  • College of Pharmacy Profile
  • Nursing School
  • Advanced Institute for Medical Sciences of Dalian Medical University

Eligibility Criteria to study MBBS at Dalian Medical University

Eligibility Criteria to study MBBS at Dalian Medical University
  • A score of 70% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology.
  • Age should be between 17 to 25 years at the time of admission.
  • NEET exam should be qualified.

MBBS Admission process for Dalian Medical University

MBBS Admission process for Dalian Medical University

Below is the process for Dalian Medical University admission 2021.

Choose an authorised consultant like Singla Consultancy for the admission process for MBBS in China.

Documents Required:

  • 10th Marksheet
  • 12th Marksheet
  • NEET Result
  • Passport
  • Passport size photos
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Medical Certificate

Email us all the documents at singlaconsultancychd@gmail.com, we will apply for the admission letter.

After we receive an admission letter, we will apply for Visa.
After we receive a Visa, we will send students in a batch.

All the admission process for Dalian Medical University can be processed through an online application. Contact Singla Consultancy for more information.Contact Now

Documents Required for admission process for Dalian Medical University

Documents Required for admission process for Dalian Medical University
  1. 10th Marksheet
  2. 12th Marksheet
  3. NEET Result
  4. Passport
  5. Passport size photos
  6. Transfer Certificate
  7. Medical Certificate

Ranking of Dalian Medical University

Ranking of Dalian Medical University
Dalian Medical University Country Ranking194
Dalian Medical University World Ranking3891

Scholarships for Dalian Medical University

Scholarships for Dalian Medical University

To promote medical education in China, China’s Ministry of Education has set up various types of scholarships programs. Dalian Medical University provides scholarships for international students for medical master programs.

Below are the details for Dalian medical University scholarship 2021

Eligibility for Scholarships:

  • The applicant must be a Non-Chinese citizen.
  • Age must be below 35 years as of 1 September 2021.
  • Need to qualify for an English Language test.

What do scholarships cover?

  • Tuition Fees
  • Living expense 3,000 RMB per month.
  • Hostel Fee up to 700 RMB per month.
  • Medical Insurance

Medium of Teaching at Dalian Medical University

The language of instruction for the MBBS course for Indian students at Dalian Medical University is English. But students will need to study the Chinese language in the degree.

The internship is provided in the Chinese language as locals speak the Chinese language.

The student will also need to pass the Chinese Language Test i.e HSK exam.

Accreditation and Recognition – Dalian Medical University

Accreditation and Recognition - Dalian Medical University

Dalian Medical University is recognised by the following authorities:

  • Educational Department of Liaoning Province
  • Education Ministry of China
  • Medical Council of India (MCI)
  • World Health Organisation (WHO)
  • World Federation of Medical Education (WFME)

Hostel & Accommodation at Dalian Medical University

Hostel & Accommodation at Dalian Medical University

There are many types of accommodation available at DMU for Indian students. Some of the accommodation with fare is as follows:

Attached washroom rooms
2-seater Room: 7000 RMB per year
3-seater Room: 5300 RMB per year

Flat/Apartment: 25000-50000 RMB per year

Affiliated Hospitals of Dalian Medical University

Affiliated Hospitals of Dalian Medical University
  • The First Affiliated Hospital of Dalian Medical University
  • The Second Affiliated Hospital of Dalian Medical University
  • The Third Hospital of Dalian Medical University

Advantages of studying MBBS at Dalian Medical University

Advantages of studying MBBS at Dalian Medical University
  • Low Tuition Fees
  • Easy admission process
  • Good Infrastructure
  • Affiliated hospitals with 6000 beds
  • Scholarship opportunities
  • The language of instruction is English.
  • Highly trained Faculty.
  • Library with 1,010,900 volumes and 2000 seats
  • Top-ranked among medical schools in China.
  • Good hostel infrastructure.

Disadvantages of studying MBBS at Dalian Medical University

Disadvantages of studying MBBS at Dalian Medical University
  • Harsh Weather
  • Long distance between hostel and university
  • Native people in China do not speak English
  • A low FMGE clearance rate

Dalian Medical University – Important FAQs

Dalian Medical University - Important FAQs

Is Dalian Medical University good?

DMU is a good choice if you want to study MBBS in China. University ranking, infrastructure, hostel and faculty all are up to the mark.

What is the official website of Dalian Medical University?

The official website of Dalian Medical University is https://english.dmu.edu.cn/

Which is the best medical university in China?

Best medical university in China depends on your budget and eligibility, To get a rough idea: Peking University, Fudan University, Shanghai Jiao Tong University are some best universities.

Is Dalian Medical University recognized by NMC?

Yes, DMU is approved by NMC.

How much is it to study medicine in China?

To get a basic idea of MBBS in China costs around 30 to 50 lakh for the whole MBBS.

What is the Dalian Medical University agency number?

Choose an authorized consultant for Dalian Medical University, contact us on +91 99888-37633.

What is the Dalian Medical University address?

The address of DMU is 9 Lvshun South Rd West Section, Lüshunkou District, Dalian, Liaoning, China.

+91-9988837633